| |
|
Terpineol |
| |
|
Terpineol is a naturally occurring monoterpene alcohol that
has been isolated from a variety of sources such as cajuput
oil, pine oil, and petitgrain oil. There are three isomers,
alpha-, beta-, and gamma-terpineol, the last two differing
only by the location of the double bond. Terpineol is
usually a mixture of these isomers with alpha-terpineol as
the major constituent.
Terpineol has a pleasant odor similar to lilac and is a
common ingredient in perfumes, cosmetics, and flavors.
Although it is naturally occurring, terpineol is commonly
manufactured from the more readily available alpha-pinene. |
| |
| |
|
Terpineol
Perfumery |
|
SPECIFICATIONS |
|
Appearance |
Clear Liquid
|
|
Terpene Alcohols, % minimum
by G.L.C |
98 |
|
α- Terpineol, % by G.L.C
|
80-83
|
|
β & γ -Terpineol, % by G.L.C
|
13-19
|
|
Specific gravity @ 200C
|
10% 210
|
|
Distillation range |
1.5050 - 1.520 |
|
Refractive Index @ 200C |
1.478-1.482
|
|
Moisture
|
1% |
|
Solubility in 70%
Ethanol |
|
|
Acid Number |
0.5 Max
|
|
Flash Point
|
86-90
|
|
Stability
|
Good
|
|
Toxicity
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
| |
Terpineol
Extra Pure
(α,α, 4-Trimethyl-3-Cyclohexen-1-menthanol) |
|
SPECIFICATIONS |
|
Appearance
|
Clear liquid
|
|
Terpene Alcohols, % minimum
by G.L.C |
99-99.5%
|
|
α- Terpineol, % by G.L.C |
92-93% |
|
Specific Gravity @ 20șC |
0.930-0.940
|
|
Distillation range |
10% 212-214 |
| |
95% 220-224
|
|
Refractive Index @ 200C |
1.480-1.485
|
|
Moisture |
0.5%-1% |
|
Solubility in 70% Ethanol |
1 in 2 parts |
|
Acid Number |
0.5 Max |
|
Flash Point |
87-91
|
|
Stability |
Good
|
|
Toxicity
|
No Skin
Irritation |
| |
|
|
|
|